MENU

      Family Circle Cup Results - Tuesday April 3, 2012

      FAMILY CIRCLE CUP - CHARLESTON, SC, USA

      $ 740,000.00

      MARCH 31 - APRIL 08, 2012

      RESULTS - APRIL 03, 2012

      Women's

      Singles - Second Round

      [2] S Stosur (AUS) d [WC] J Hampton (USA) 60 75

      [4] V Zvonareva (RUS) d K Bondarenko (UKR) 61 61

      [5] S Williams (USA) d E Vesnina (RUS) 63 64

      [8] [WC] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) d E Daniilidou (GRE) 36 64 64

      A Rodionova (AUS) d [10] A Medina Garrigues (ESP) 75 63

      First Round

      [12] Y Wickmayer (BEL) d V King (USA) 64 63

      [13] N Petrova (RUS) d [Q] M Duque-Marino (COL) 61 62

      [17] M Erakovic (NZL) d [Q] K Pliskova (CZE) 62 64

      V Lepchenko (USA) d A Yakimova (BLR) 62 57 62

      [Q] J Craybas (USA) d [Q] A Amanmuradova (UZB) 76(2) 76(6)

      [Q] Y Shvedova (KAZ) d A Panova (RUS) 60 64

      A Tatishvili (GEO) d A Rus (NED) 16 64 64

      [WC] V Williams (USA) d [Q] I Benesova (CZE) 64 63

      Women's

      Doubles - First Round

      [4] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Hradecka (CZE) d R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA) 63 61

      K Jans-Ignacik (POL) / A Kudryavtseva (RUS) d [WC] E Harman (USA) / S Kalhorn (USA) 60 61

      [WC] A Pavlyuchenkova (RUS) / L Safarova (CZE) d V Dushevina (RUS) / M Erakovic (NZL) 63 67(10) 11-9

      N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE) d A Klepac (SLO) / A Rosolska (POL) 75 62

      ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, APRIL 04, 2012

      STADIUM start 10:00 am

      V Lepchenko (USA) vs [14] P Hercog (SLO)

      Not Before 12:00 PM

      [3] M Bartoli (FRA) vs V Dushevina (RUS)

      Not Before 1:30 PM

      [6] S Lisicki (GER) vs [LL] A Hlavackova (CZE)

      [Q] M Lucic (CRO) vs [9] L Safarova (CZE)

      Not Before 7:00 PM

      [7] J Jankovic (SRB) vs [WC] V Williams (USA)

      V King (USA) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs A Medina Garrigues (ESP) / Y Shvedova (KAZ)

      ALTHEA GIBSON start 10:00 am

      A Wozniak (CAN) vs B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE)

      [13] N Petrova (RUS) vs [Q] J Craybas (USA)

      Not Before 1:30 PM

      L Hradecka (CZE) vs [Q] S Voegele (SUI)

      [3] S Mirza (IND) / E Vesnina (RUS) vs N Petrova (RUS) / G Voskoboeva (KAZ)

      [1] L Huber (USA) / L Raymond (USA) vs S Lisicki (GER) / V Zvonareva (RUS) - Possible Court Change

      COURT 3 start 10:00 am

      [Q] P Ormaechea (ARG) vs G Voskoboeva (KAZ)

      Not Before 12:00 PM

      [17] M Erakovic (NZL) vs A Tatishvili (GEO)

      [Q] Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs [12] Y Wickmayer (BEL)

      I Benesova (CZE) / B Zahlavova Strycova (CZE) vs [2] K Peschke (CZE) / K Srebotnik (SLO)

      {}

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER