MENU

      Tuesday's results from the Family Circle Cup

      RESULTS - APRIL 02, 2013

      Women's

      Singles - Second Round

      [1] S Williams (USA) d C Giorgi (ITA) 62 63

      [WC] B Mattek-Sands (USA) d [4] S Stephens (USA) 62 60

      S Voegele (SUI) d [7] C Suarez Navarro (ESP) 62 64

      [Q] J Pegula (USA) d [8] M Barthel (GER) 76(4) 61

      [11] S Cirstea (ROU) d A Medina Garrigues (ESP) walkover

      [12] V Lepchenko (USA) d M Johansson (FRA) 61 46 61

      First Round

      [9] J Jankovic (SRB) d M Oudin (USA) 64 57 64

      [10] J Goerges (GER) d Y Putintseva (KAZ) 62 63

      [Q] V King (USA) d [14] Y Shvedova (KAZ) 46 61 64

      [15] S Lisicki (GER) d A Tatishvili (GEO) 60 60

      [16] L Robson (GBR) d E Cabeza Candela (ESP) 62 62

      M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) d R Oprandi (SUI) 46 61 63

      M Keys (USA) d A Cadantu (ROU) 76(3) 64

      M Erakovic (NZL) d D Hantuchova (SVK) 76(2) 64

      Women's

      Doubles - First Round

      H Chan (TPE) / O Govortsova (BLR) d L Dekmeijere (LAT) / T Malek (GER) 62 62

      M Moulton-Levy (USA) / S Zhang (CHN) d [WC] J Alawi (BUL) / D Kanakova (CZE) 64 62

      K Mladenovic (FRA) / L Safarova (CZE) d [WC] J Jankovic (SRB) / A Petkovic (GER) 64 62

      ORDER OF PLAY - WEDNESDAY, APRIL 03, 2013

      BILLIE JEAN KING start 10:00 am

      O Govortsova (BLR) vs [10] J Goerges (GER)

      S Soler-Espinosa (ESP) vs [2] [WC] C Wozniacki (DEN)

      M Erakovic (NZL) vs [3] S Stosur (AUS)

      M Lucic-Baroni (CRO) vs [6] L Safarova (CZE)

      Not Before 7:00 PM

      M Puig (PUR) vs [5] V Williams (USA)

      D Jurak (CRO) / K Marosi (HUN) vs [2] R Kops-Jones (USA) / A Spears (USA)

      ALTHEA GIBSON start 10:00 am

      M Keys (USA) vs [Q] G Min (USA)

      [Q] M Burdette (USA) vs [15] S Lisicki (GER)

      [Q] V King (USA) vs [WC] A Petkovic (GER)

      [Q] C Garcia (FRA) vs [9] J Jankovic (SRB)

      [1] A Hlavackova (CZE) / L Huber (USA) vs [Alt] M Erakovic (NZL) / J Pegula (USA)

      COURT 3 start 11:00 am

      [16] L Robson (GBR) vs [Q] E Bouchard (CAN)

      [4] J Goerges (GER) / Y Shvedova (KAZ) vs A Groenefeld (GER) / J Husarova (SVK)

      A Barty (AUS) / A Rodionova (AUS) vs N Grandin (RSA) / V Uhlirova (CZE)

      V Lepchenko (USA) / M Minella (LUX) vs [3] V King (USA) / L Raymond (USA)

      --

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER