MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Precautionary boil water advisory lifted in North Charleston neck area

Majority of boil water advisory lifted (Charleston Water System)

A boil water advisory has been lifted for a portion of North Charleston's neck area.

Charleston Water System made the announcement early Friday morning. Officials say test results confirm water in the Rosemont subdivision have shown water is safe to drink.

An initial advisory announced January 17 included 180 residential and 40 commercial customers. The area included a portion of the King St. Extension, between Braswell Street and Baker Hospital Road, west to the Ashley River. It was caused by a period of low water pressure resulting from a 24 inch water main break in the area, according to CWS.

Officials say fewer than ten customers remain under the precautionary advisory. They will be notified individually by the utility provider, either in person or by phone, when test results confirm the water in their residence or commercial structure is safe to drink.

Water supplied to this group of customers was sampled approximately three hours after Rosemont samples were taken, leaders say.

"If the water is confirmed to be safe, the earliest these customers can be notified is approximately 9 a.m. today," Communications Manager Mike Saia said. "If test results do not indicate the water is safe for this group, the advisory will continue as additional water line flushing and testing will need to be performed by the utility."

Customers are urged to share this information with those who may not have received this message directly, such as those in apartments, office buildings and schools. Building managers are urged to post this update near water fountains, sinks and ice machines.

For more information, call CWS at (843) 727-6800 or visit www.charlestonwater.com

close video ad
Unmutetoggle ad audio on off

Trending