MENU

      Signing Day 2014 breakdo Who's going where?

      CHARLESTON, S.C. (WCIV) -- High school senior athletes all over the country are signing their letters of intent and accepting scholarships to the colleges of their choice. Here's a breakdown of some major local signings. All signings are for football unless otherwise noted.

      By College:

      BAYLORDekeiya Cohen (West Ashley/Basketball)

      ***To see more signings to Baylor, click here***

      BENEDICT COLLEGEPhil Hamilton (Baptist Hill)Marlon Washington (Hanahan HS)

      BREVARD COLLEGEBrittan Miller (James Island Charter/Softball)Lyndon Young (Hanahan HS)

      CHARLESTON SOUTHERN UNIVERSITYKevin Dickerson (Summerville)Savannah Hallman (Wando/Golf)David Kennedy (Summerville)Bobby Ruff (West Ashley HS)Devontae Shepherd (Cross)Michael Simmons (Stratford)Christopher Singleton (Goose Creek HS/Baseball)Cody Smith (Goose Creek HS/Baseball)Nick Tononi (Fort Dorchester)

      ***To see more signings to CSU, click here***

      CHESTNUT HILLS COLLEGEHunter Leckonby (Academic Magnet/LaCrosse)

      CITADELCaroline Cashion (West Ashley/Soccer)Tinslee Dilday (Summerville HS/Soccer)Evan McField (Goose Creek HS)

      ***To see more signings for the Citadel, click here***

      CLEMSON UNIVERSITY***To see more signings at Clemson, click here***COASTAL CAROLINA UNIVERSITYDakota Holmes (Baptist Hill)Seth Lancaster (Hanahan HS/Baseball)

      ***To see more signings for Coastal, click here***

      COKER COLLEGESean Siehl (Ashley Ridge)

      COLLEGE OF CHARLESTONSummer Edwards, early signee (Wando/Soccer)Karen Grant (West Ashley/Lacrosse)Ben Hillebrand (Wando/Swimming)Darby Martens (Wando/Soccer)Daniel Wilcutt (James Island Charter/Baseball)

      ***To see more future Cougars, click here***

      COLUMBIA COLLEGEAlexandra Gilbert (Academic Magnet/Lacrosse)Madison Ryan (Stratford/Softball)

      CONVERSE COLLEGEAutumn Stone (Fort Dorchester/Cross country)

      DENMARK TECHDaShonda Magwood (Baptist Hill/Basketball)

      EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITYJohnnie Terrell Green (Hanahan HS){}

      EMMANUEL COLLEGEAaleeyah Brimmer (West Ashley/Lacrosse)

      ERSKINE COLLEGEWalker Riley (Summerville HS/Soccer)Alexis Samples (Berkeley HS/Softball)Allison Sorrenson (Fort Dorchester/Cross country)Ryan West (Summerville HS/Soccer)

      FLORENCE-DARLINGTON TECHKayli Miles (Stratford/Softball){}

      FRANCIS MARIONAndrew Kephart (Fort Dorchester/Soccer)Casey Murakami (West Ashley/Soccer)Thomas Pittman (Fort Dorchester/Track){}

      GEORGETOWNJosh Lightburn (Fort Dorchester)

      GEORGIA MILITARY COLLEGETresvon Coakley (St. Johns)Jordan Johnson (Stratford){}

      GEORGIA TECHMichael Preddy (Porter Gaud)

      LIMESTONE COLLEGEAndrew Conyers (Hanahan HS)Dionte Evans (Cross)Matthew Harkness (Berkeley HS)Jumill Hornsby, Mid-Year (Gray Military Academy) Dominique Lucas (Hanahan HS)Tyler Moss (Ashley Ridge)Sheldon Reid (Stratford)Lee Russell (West Ashley)Tyree Scroggins (Stratford)Patrick Shepherd (Woodland HS)Joshua Simmons (Berkeley HS)Cecil Smith (Stratford)Donavan Thompson (Ashley Ridge)Natalie Tucker (Wando/Volleyball)Sean White (Ashley Ridge)Allie Winglosky (Wando/Soccer)

      MERCER UNIVERSITYTyre Moore (Academic Magnet/Basketball)

      MIDDLE TENNESSEE STATESean Smith (Summerville)

      MILLSAPS COLLEGEAlexander Bourland (Wando/Soccer)

      NEWBERRY COLLEGEDonnell Bryan (Summerville HS)Ivan Campbell (Lincoln Middle HS)Jordan Carswell (Stall HS)Darius Clark (St. Johns)Sterling Fiddie (Berkeley HS)Morgan Powers (West Ashley/Soccer)Josh Spigner (Ashley Ridge)Connor Teague (Berkeley HS/Baseball)***To see more Newberry signings, click here***

      NORTH GREENVILLE UNIVERSITYDomonique Richardson (Stall HS)

      PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGEGarrett Glaze (James Island Charter/Soccer)Diamonte Harley (Berkeley HS)

      SAVANNAH STATETroy Harrison (Baptist Hill)

      SPARTANBURG METHODIST COLLEGEMorgan Howard (Wando/Softball)Zachary Mosay (Summerville HS/Baseball)Billy Peatross (Summerville HS/Baseball)

      SOUTH CAROLINA STATEDeAngelo Frasier (Baptist Hill)

      TUSCULUM COLLEGEJordan Barnes (Goose Creek HS){}

      UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDANolan Kelleher (Wando)

      UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIAMegan Kingsley (Wando/Swimming)Jacob Park (Stratford)

      UNIVERSITY OF SOUTH CAROLINATravis Morrin (Wando/Swimming)Kalan Ritchie (Goose Creek HS)Darin Smalls (Summerville)

      ***To see more USC signings, click here***

      USC BEAUFORTBailey Craven (Goose Creek HS/Softball)

      USC LANCASTERTyrie Blalock (West Ashley/Baseball)Taylor Oden to (West Ashley/Baseball)Jonathan Sabo (West Ashley/Baseball)

      USC UPSTATELogan Nelson to (Wando/Soccer)

      UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIABrent Demarest (Porter Gaud)

      UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSINCaleb Kinlaw (Goose Creek HS){}

      WEST POINTNick Shiver (Bishop England)Brett Toth (West Ashley) Dennis Washington (James Island Charter)

      WEST VIRGINIA UNIVERSITYJames Koval (Academic Magnet/Swimming)

      WINTHROPKaren Grant (West Ashley/Lacrosse){}

      YALEDirk Bell (Wando/Swimming)

      By High School:

      ACADEMIC MAGNETBrady Allardice to Furman (Soccer)Alexandra Gilbert to Columbia College{} (Lacrosse) James Koval to West Virginia Univ. (Swimming)Hunter Leckonby to Chestnut Hills College (LaCrosse) Tyre Moore to Mercer University (Basketball)

      ASHLEY RIDGETyler Moss to LimestoneSean Siehl to Coker CollegeJosh Spigner to Newberry CollegeDonavan Thompson to LimestoneSean White to Limestone

      BAPTIST HILLDeAngelo Frasier to South Carolina StatePhil Hamilton to Benedict CollegeTroy Harrison to Savannah StateDakota Holmes to Coastal CarolinaDaShonda Magwood to Denmark Technical College (Basketball)

      BERKELEY HIGH SCHOOLSterling Fiddie to Newberry CollegeMatthew Harkness to Limestone CollegeDiamonte Harley to Presbyterian CollegeAlexis Samples to Erskine CollegeJoshua Simmons to{} Limestone CollegeConnor Teague to Newberry College{}

      BISHOP ENGLANDNick Shiver to West Point{}

      CROSS HIGH SCHOOLDionte Evans to LimestoneDevontae Shepherd to CSU

      FORT DORCHESTERAndrew Kephart to Francis Marion (Soccer)Josh Lightburn to GeorgetownThomas Pittman to Francis Marion (Track)Allison Sorrenson to Erskine College (Cross country)Autumn Stone to Converse College (Cross country)Nick Tononi to CSU

      GOOSE CREEK HIGH SCHOOLJordan Barnes to Tusculum CollegeBailey Craven to University of South Carolina Beaufort (Softball)Caleb Kinlaw to University of WisconsinEvan McField to CitadelKalan Ritchie to University of South CarolinaChristopher Singleton to Charleston South University (Baseball)Cody Smith to Charleston Southern University (Baseball){}

      GRAY MILITARY ACADEMYJumill Horsby to Limestone (mid-year)

      HANAHAN HIGH SCHOOLAndrew Conyers to Limestone CollegeJohnnie Terrell Green to East Carolina UniversitySeth Lancaster to Coastal Carolina UniversityDominique Lucas to Limestone CollegeMarlon Washington to Benedict CollegeLyndon Young to Brevard College

      JAMES ISLAND CHARTERGarrett Glaze to Presbyterian College (Soccer)Brittan Miller to Brevard (Softball)Dennis Washington to United States Military Academy at West PointDaniel Wilcutt to College of Charleston (Baseball)

      LINCOLCN MIDDLE HIGH SCHOOLIvan Campbell to Newberry College

      PORTER GAUDBrent Demarest to University of VirginiaMichael Preddy to Georgia Tech

      STALL HIGH SCHOOLJordan Carswell to Newberry CollegeDomonique Richardson to North Greenville

      ST. JOHNS HIGH SCHOOLDarius Clark to Newberry CollegeTresvon Coakley to Georgia Military Academy

      STRATFORD HIGH SCHOOLJordan Johnson to Georgia Military CollegeKayli Miles to Florence-Darlington Technical College (Softball)Jacob Park to University of GeorgiaSheldon Reid to Limestone CollegeMadison Ryan to Columbia College (Softball)Tyree Scroggins to Limestone CollegeMichael Simmons to CSUCecil Smith to Limestone College

      SUMMERVILLE HIGH SCHOOLDonnell Bryan to NewberryKevin Dickerson to CSUTinslee Dilday to the Citadel (Soccer)David Kennedy to CSUZachary Mosay to Spartanburg Methodist (Baseball)Billy Peatross to Spartanburg Methodist (Baseball)Walker Riley to Erskine (Soccer)Darin Smalls to South CarolinaSean Smith to Middle Tennessee StateRyan West to Erskine (Soccer)

      WANDO HIGH SCHOOLDirk Bell to Yale (Swimming)Alexander Bourland to Millsaps College (Soccer)Summer Edwards to College of Charleston, early signee (Soccer)Savannah Hallman to CSU (Golf)Ben Hillebrand to CofC (Swimming)Morgan Howard to Spartanburg Methodist (Softball)Nolan Kelleher to University of FloridaMegan Kingsley to University of Georgia (Swimming)Darby Martens to CofC (Soccer)Travis Morrin to University of South Carolina (Swimming)Logan Nelson to USC Upstate (Soccer)Natalie Tucker to Limestone (Volleyball)Allie Winglosky to Limestone (Soccer)

      WEST ASHLEYTyrie Blalock to USC Lancaster (Baseball)Aaleeyah Brimmer to Emmanuel College{} (Lacrosse)Caroline Cashion to The Citadel (Soccer)Dekeiya Cohen to Baylor (Basketball)Karen Grant to Winthrop (Lacrosse)Tucker Morning to College of Charleston (Baseball)Casey Murakami to Francis Marion (Soccer)Taylor Oden to USC Lancaster (Baseball)Morgan Powers to Newberry (Soccer)Bobby Ruff to CSULee Russell to LimestoneJonathan Sabo to USC Lancaster (Baseball)Brett Toth to United States Military Academy at West Point

      WOODLAND HIGHPatrick Shepherd to Limestone College

      This list will be updated as signing day updates become available.

      component-story-more_media_horiz-v1-01
      FOLLOW US ON TWITTER